143 Wis. 2d 274 421 N.W.2d 107
[…] The phrase "imminent physical harm” is not defined in sec. 946.715, and this exact wording does not appear in any other place in the Wisconsin Statutes.4 A statute is not unconstitutional, however, merely because it fails to define all its terms, or "because the boundaries of the prohibited conduct are somewhat hazy.” State v. Wickstrom, 118 Wis. 2d 339, 352, 348 N.W.2d 183, 190 (Ct. App. 1984). A statute is *287sufficiently definite if the meaning of its terms can be discerned by referring to ordinary sources of construction. State v. Hill, 91 Wis. 2d 446, 454, 283 N.W.2d 451, 454 (Ct. App. 1979).

Section 990.01, Stats., provides the general rule for defining words used in the construction of Wisconsin laws: "All words and phrases shall be construed according to the common and approved usage; but technical words and phrases and others that have a peculiar meaning in the law shall be construed according to such meaning.” The word "imminent” is not a technical term that requires legal expertise to comprehend its meaning. Therefore, a common and approved meaning may be ascertained for this word by reference to a recognized dictionary. State v. Bleck, 114 Wis. 2d 454, 463, 338 N.W.2d 492, 497 (1983).