THE TRIAL COURT PROCEEDINGS
[…] The foreperson identified Juror No. 7 as the juror to be dismissed, that juror was excused, and the remaining eleven jurors were directed to resume their deliberations. Almost immediately thereafter, the jury returned its unanimous verdict; Braxton was found guilty of all counts of the indictment.7
II.
LEGAL ANALYSIS
In criminal cases in the District of Columbia, “[t]he verdict shall be unanimous. It shall be returned by the jury to the judge in open court.” Super. Ct.Crim. R. 31(a). The jury returning the verdict ordinarily consists of. twelve members. D.C.Code § 16-705(e) (2001); Super. Ct. Crim. R. 23(b). The applicable statute, however, provides as follows:
The jury shall consist of twelve persons, unless the parties, with the approval of the court and in the manner provided by rules of the court, agree to a number less than twelve. Even absent such agreement, if, due to extraordinary circumstances, the court finds it necessary to excuse a juror for just cause after the jury has retired to consider its verdict, in the discretion of the court, a valid verdict may be returned by the remaining eleven jurors.
D.C.Code § 16-705(c); [Thalia] Brown v. United States, 818 A.2d 179, 184 (D.C.2003).
The court’s authority to proceed with a jury of eleven
is to be exercised with caution, and only when “extraordinary circumstances” and “just cause” are present.