Benefit eligibility conditions'. — An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits for any week only if the Commission finds that ....
[…] This is an appeal of a denial of unemployment compensation by the Virginia Employment Commission (the Commission).
The claim was denied on the ground that the petitioner, Coy, did not comply with certain eligibility requirements. Specifically, the Commission found that during the time Coy had appealed an earlier denial of benefits for the same period on other grounds administratively and to this Court, he did not continue to report to a Commission unemployment office and register for work as required by § 60.2-612(5), Code of Virginia of 1950, as amended, and regulations promulgated pursuant thereto. Section 60.2-612(5) provides:
Benefit eligibility conditions'. — An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits for any week only if the Commission finds that ....
5. He has registered for work and thereafter has continued to report at an employment office in accordance with such regulations as the commission may prescribe. The Commission may, by regulation, waive or alter either or both of the requirements of this subdivision for certain types of cases when it finds that compliance with such require*282ments would be oppressive or would be inconsistent with the purposes of this title.
The regulations pertinent to the issues here are as follows:
YR 300-01-3.1C1 and 2
C. Procedure for worker to follow in filing a claim for benefits.