Opinion by
[…] As we have already noted, she adduced testimony which in fact purported to deny or explain away the School Board’s case at the two hearings of the School Board which consumed a total of thirteen hours, the first of which was adjourned at 1:10 o’clock A.M. and the second at 4:00 o ’clock A.M.
The appellant next complains, we believe without effect, that the unsatisfactory rating given her shortly before the charges which led to her dismissal were lodged, should have been disregarded with the result that she could not be held to have been lawfully dismissed. Section 1123 of the Public School Code of 1949, Act of March 10, 1949, P.L. 30, as amended, 24 P.S. §11-1123, provides that “ [i]n determining whether a professional employe shall be dismissed for incompetency . . . the professional employe . . . shall be rated by an approved rating system. ...” The appellant says that the Secretary abused her discretion or made an error of law in holding in her decision after our remand that Mrs.