124 Ohio App. 3d 451
[…] No. 93AP-387, unreported, 1993 WL 524917, this court noted that, when called upon to consider the issue of manifest weight of the evidence, “the appellate court must engage in a limited weighing of the evidence to determine whether there is sufficient competent, credible evidence to permit reasonable minds to find guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.”

We begin our analysis with defendant’s challenge to the sufficiency of the state’s evidence. As previously noted, defendant was found guilty of the offenses of aggravated arson, aggravated burglary, burglary and breaking and entering. R.C. 2909.02 defines aggravated arson as follows: “No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly * * * cause physical harm to any occupied structure.” At the time of the offense, R.C. 2911.11 defined “aggravated burglary” as follows:

*460“(A) No person, by force, stealth, or deception, shall trespass in an occupied structure * * * with purpose to commit therein * * * any felony, when any of the following apply:

il * iji *