286 Kan. 460 186 P.3d 164
[…] K.S.A. 21-4603d; K.S.A. 21-4608; K.S.A. 2006 Supp. 38-2374; K.S.A. 2006 Supp. 38-2376. This conceptualization of juvenile offenders stresses the similarities between child and adult offenders far more than it does their differences.

The legislature also emulated the structure of the Kansas Sentencing Guidelines when it established a sentencing matrix for juveniles based on the level of the offense committed and, in some cases, the juvenile’s history of juvenile adjudications. See K.S.A. 21-4701 et seq.; K.S.A. 2006 Supp. 38-2369. For example, a juvenile offender found guilty of committing an off-grid felony may be sentenced to “a juvenile correctional facility for a minimum term of 60 months and up to a maximum term of the offender reaching the age of 22 years, six months.” K.S.A. 2006 Supp. 38-2369(a)(l). A juvenile offender found guilty of committing a severity level 7, 8, 9, or 10 person felony with one prior felony adjudication may be sentenced to “a juvenile correctional facility for a minimum term of nine months and up to a maximum term of 18 months.” K.S.A. 2006 Supp. 38-2369(a)(2)(B).

Like the adult sentencing guidelines, the KJJC allows the sentencing judge to depart from the juvenile placement matrix upon *468a motion by the State or the sentencing judge.