44 So. 3d 321
[…] Supplemental Earnings Benefits

Mr. Neese correctly asserts that less than three years have elapsed between the last payment of benefits and the filing of the disputed claim for compensation against Franklin on April 9, 2008. Mr. Neese contends that this establishes his 13claim for SEB payments, therefore, has not prescribed and that the trial court erred in holding otherwise. We agree.

La. R.S. 23:1209 pertinently provides:

A. (1) In case of personal injury, including death resulting therefrom, all claims for payments shall be forever barred unless within one year after the accident or death the parties have agreed upon the payments to be made under this Chapter, or unless within one year after the accident a formal claim has been filed as provided in Subsection B of this Section and in this Chapter. (2) Where such payments have been made in any case, the limitation shall not take effect until the expiration of one year from the time of making the last payment, except that in cases of benefits payable pursuant to R.S. 23:1221(3) this limitation shall not take effect until three years from the time of making the last payment of benefits pursuant to R.S. 23:1221(1), (2), (3), or (4).

(emphasis added)

La. R.S. 23:1221(3) addresses SEB payments. La. R.S. 23:1221(3) pertinently provides: