99 Misc. 2d 47
[…] The court concludes such speculation is unwarranted, as it is clear that the motive behind reorganization had nothing to do with petitioner, and was effected in all respects, in good faith, for the betterment of the district. Accordingly, the petitioner’s first cause of proceeding must be dismissed.

The gravamen of the petition therefore, centers around the allegations contained in petitioner’s fifth cause for proceeding, to wit, the application in the first instance of subdivision 1 of section 2510 of the Education Law. That section provides as follows: "If a board of education abolishes an office or position and creates another office or position for the performance of duties similar to those performed in the office or position abolished, the person filling such office or position at the time of its abolishment shall be appointed to the office or position thus created without reduction in salary or increment, provided the record of such person has been one of faithful, competent service in the office he has filled.”

The threshold question is whether either of the new posi*53tions created is similar to the position abolished. In the past, such considerations were virtually unnecessary because the school districts in the State were expanding.