The courts must make judicial inquiry into the reasonableness of the ordinance in question. It is funda*192mental that the ordinance must be fair in its treatment, impartial in its operation, and general in its application. As stated in Scranton City v. Straff, 28 Pa. Superior Ct. 258:
“It must be conceded that all citizens in pursuit of legitimate and honest occupations stand equal before the law and the police power intrusted to a municipal corporation is unreasonably exercised when invidious distinctions are made between citizens who are endowed with equal rights ...”
Article IX, sec. 1, of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, provides:
“All taxes shall be uniform, upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and shall be levied and collected under general laws; but the General Assembly may, by general laws, exempt from taxation public property used for public purposes, actual places of religious worship, places of burial not used or held for private or corporate profit, institutions of purely public charity, and real and personal property owned,