Kuntz also assigns error to the trial court’s failure to enforce the March 10, 2003 order granting his motion to modify his sentence. Absent statutory authority, a sentencing court has no power to modify a valid sentence of imprisonment after the term of court in which it was imposed has passed. Reynolds v. State, 272 Ga. App. 91, 93 (1) *485(611 SE2d 750) (2005). Although statutory authority allowing modification of a felony sentence “[wjithin one year of the date upon which the sentence is imposed” is now provided in OCGA § 17-10-1 (f), that section also specifically provides “[a]ny order modifying a sentence which is entered without notice and an opportunity for a hearing [to the prosecuting attorney] shall be void.” (Emphasis supplied.)