194 Okla. 589 154 P.2d 62
[…] The requested instructions cover many phases of the case, but in general the ground was covered by the instructions of the court which were given.

Particular complaint is based upon the instruction of the trial court which said in substance that the defendant railway must ring the bell and sound the whistle 80 rods before reaching the crossing. The defendant company says that under the law of this state it must either sound the whistle or ring the engine bell but is not required by law to do both. On this point our attention is directed to 66 O. S. 1941 §126,.which makes the requirement in the alternative rather than the conjunctive. The statute reads:

“A bell of at least thirty pounds weight, or a steam whistle, shall be *590placed on each locomotive engine, and shall be rung or whistled at the distance of at least eighty rods from the place where the said railroad shall cross any other road or street, under a penalty of fifty dollars for every neglect, to be paid by the corporation owning the railroad, one-half thereof to go to the informer, and the other half to the State, and shall also be liable for all damages which shall be sustained by any person by reason of such neglect.”

In Missouri, K. & T. Ry. Co. v. Raines, 59 Okla. 52, 158 P. 936, it was pointed out by this court that railway companies were not required to sound both the bell and the whistle. However, in the case of Missouri, O. & G. Ry. Co. v.