Facts and Procedural History
[…] Id. (citing Pier House Inn, Inc. v. 421 Corporation, Inc., 812 A.2d 799, 804 (R.I.2002)). When a statute is ambiguous, however, we must apply the rules of statutory construction and examine the statute in its entirety in order to determine the intent and purpose of the Legislature. Direct Action for Rights and Equality v. Gannon, 819 A.2d 651, 659 (R.I.2003).
In this case, the intent of the Legislature is manifest. Section 42-28.2-1 states:
“Legislative declaration of intent.— The legislature hereby finds and declares that police work, a basic adjunct of law enforcement, is professional in nature, requiring proper educational and clinical training in a state as densely populated as Rhode Island; that in our free society, better law enforcement can be achieved through higher standards of efficiency in police work than in retributive measures against those who commit crime; that the protection of the health, safety, and welfare of our citizens, can best be met by the creation of an educational training and recruitment program for persons who seek careers as police officers in order that such persons while serving in a probationary capacity prior to permanent appointment will receive training at approved recruit and in-service training facilities; and that, by qualifying and becoming proficient in the field of law enforcement, those persons will individually and collectively better insure the health, safety, and welfare of the citizens of this state in their respective communities.”
As is clear from the statute, the Legislature has determined that the health, safety, and welfare of our citizens are best protected by ensuring that prospective permanent police officers “receive training at approved recruit and in-service training facilities.” Id. (Emphasis added.)