Facts and Procedural History
[…] A comparison of the two training facilities is simply irrelevant to this case. Providence is exempt from the mandatory training standards, and is therefore able to establish its own standards, and implement its own curriculum at the Providence academy. All other municipal police departments, however, must comply with the uniform training standards established by the commission.
The municipal academy does require its trainees to pass a swimming test. Imposing such a requirement is consistent with § 42-28.2-8(b), which gives the commission authority to “establish the courses of training, and set rules and regulations relative to the education, physical standards, and personal character of candidates and trainees.” (Emphasis added.) East Greenwich attempted to elude this requirement for probationary officer Phelps by sending him to the Providence academy. This is exactly the kind of avoidance of mandatory, uniform training standards that § 42-28.2-10(f) is intended to prevent.