Facts and Procedural History
[…] Section 42-28.2-8 requires the commission to prepare mandatory, minimum training standards relating to physical, educational, mental and moral fitness, attendance requirements, qualification for instructors, and basic training requirements. It also requires the commission to establish minimum standards for equipment and *277facilities required at approved police training schools.
Section 42-28.2-10 delineates the discretionary powers of the commission; § 42-28.2 — 10(f) provides that the commission may “[a]pprove the use of training schools certified pursuant to § 42-28.2-6 by the departments of any municipality pursuant to an agreement between that municipality and the municipality operating the facility.” As is clear from the plain language of the statute, approval of the use of a municipality’s certified police training school by another municipality is completely discretionary with the commission.
Significant to the issues at hand, Providence is exempted from the statutory requirement.