199 N.J. Super. 368
[…] There is both a rule of court and a statute which govern the potential disqualification of a judge. R. l:12-l(c) and (f) provide:

The judge of any court shall disqualify himself on his own motion and shall not sit in any matter, if he
(c) had been attorney of record or counsel in the action; or
*376(f) when there is any other reason which might preclude a fair and unbiased hearing and judgment, or which might reasonably lead counsel or the parties to believe so.

The statute N.J.S.A. 2A:15-49(b), reads:

No judge of any court shall sit on the trial of or argument of any matter in controversy in a cause pending in his court, when he:
b. Has been attorney of record or counsel for a party to such action;

Since the trial judge had never been an attorney for defendant “in the action” before us, technically there would be no disqualification under R. 1:12-1(c), although the judge would be disqualified under the statute as a former “attorney of record” and “counsel” for defendant.