B. Right to a Change of Venue
¶ 17. “The right to a fair trial by an impartial jury is fundamental and essential to our form of government. It is a right guaranteed by both the federal and state constitutions.” Simon v. State, 688 So.2d 791, 803 (Miss.1997) (quoting Johnson v. State, 476 So.2d 1195, 1209 (Miss.1985)). “The accused has a right to a change of venue when it is doubtful that an impartial jury can be obtained!).]” Id.
¶ 18. Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-15-35 (Rev. 2007) provides that a circuit court “may change the venue in any criminal case to a convenient county” if the defendant makes a “satisfactory showing ... that, by reason of prejudgment of the case, or grudge or ill will to the defendant in the public mind, he cannot have a fair and impartial trial in the county where the offense is charged to have been committed!).]” (Emphasis added). The application for a change of venue must be “in writing, sworn to by the prisoner, made to the court, or to the judge thereof in vacation,” and it must be “supported by the affidavits of two or more credible persons]).]” Id. (emphasis added).