Beck v. Alabama, 447 U.S. 625, 683, 100 S.Ct. 2382, 65 L.Ed.2d 392 (1980) (citations omitted). A lesser offense is deemed “included” in a more serious offense if the more serious offense includes all elements of the lesser offense, and it is thus impossible to commit the greater -without also committing the lesser. Odom v. State, 767 So.2d 242, 246 (¶ 11) (Miss.Ct.App.2000). In Mississippi, a criminal defendant’s right to a lesser-included-offense instruction is established by statute. See Miss.Code Ann. § 99-19-5 (Rev. 2007) (authorizing the jury to find a defendant “guilty of an inferior offense, or other offense, the commission of which is necessarily included in the offense with which he is charged in the indictment[.]”) (Emphasis added).
¶ 39. A more recent development is the concept that a defendant may be entitled to a jury instruction on an uncharged offense that is not included in the principal charge. Lesser-Related Offenses, 50 A.L.R.4th 1081 § 2[a], at 1088 (1986).