222 Mont. 42 721 P.2d 326
[…] The Deputies argue the proper threshold for commencement of overtime in the state of Montana is 160 hours under the MWOCA (40 hours per 7 day work period), not 171 hours. It must be observed, the Deputies stress, that the holding of the Garcia case was simply that the FLSA applied to governmental employees, including deputy sheriffs. It is also true, the Deputies concede, that the maximum number of hours that can be worked under the requirements of Section 207(k) of the FSLA is 171 hours per 28 days. However, the Deputies point out, the FLSA also includes Section 218(a) which provides as follows:

“Section 218. Relation to other laws.

*53(a) No provision of this Act or of any order thereunder shall excuse noncompliance with any Federal or State law or municipal ordinance establishing a minimum wage higher than the minimum wage established under this Act or a maximum workweek lower than the maximum workweek established under this Act ...”

The Deputies argue the purpose of Section 218 is to provide the employee with a benefit of the lower maximum work week established either by federal law (171 hours) or state law (160 hours).