793 F.3d 764
[…] “Rather [a plaintiffs] interest in reputation is simply one of a number which the State may protect against injury by virtue of'its tort law, providing a forum for vindication of those interests by means of damages actions.” Paul, 424 U.S. at 712, 96 S.Ct. 1155.

Alternatively, Hinkle attempts to fit his ease within this Supreme Court precedent by arguing that the defendants’ defamatory statements altered his “legal status” by rendering him unqualified to serve in law enforcement management. In support of this argument, Hinkle cites 65 ILCS 5/10-2.1-6(j), which provides: “No person shall be appointed to the police or fire department unless he or she is a person of good character and not an habitual drunkard, gambler, or a person convicted of a felony or crime involving moral turpitude.” Hin-kle argues that the defendants’ defamation branded him a person not of good character and thereby barred him from employment in his chosen profession.

Hinkle’s argument is misplaced.