The Facts
[…] Transcript at 13. In this case, the City’s RFP was very specific and did not ask for *486proposed designs for FISA’s computer system. While I do not reach the question of whether this contract must be competitively bid, I find that this contract does not fall within the service exception to the bidding requirements of section 103.
2. City Charter Section 343
GML section 103(1) states that it is applicable “[ejxcept as otherwise expressly provided by an act of the legislature or by a local law adopted prior to September first, nineteen hundred fifty-three ...” N.Y.Gen.Mun.Law § 103(1) (McKinney 1990). City Charter section 343 is such a local law and applies to the facts of this case.
City Charter section 343(a) provides: