900 F. Supp. 788
[…] Nunes v. Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith, 635 F.Supp. 1391 (D.Md.1986) (court disregarded plaintiffs statements of “fact” where those statements were contradicted by other evidence). Accordingly, this Court will disregard the portion of Parker’s September, 1995 affidavit which alleges that Parker paused to study the defendants’ truck. Absent the affidavit evidence, there is simply no basis from which a reasonable jury could conclude that Parker faced anything other than a “Don’t Walk” signal when he entered the West Franklin Street crosswalk.

IV. Contributory Negligence

Subsection (c) of § 21-203 of the Transportation Article of the Maryland Code provides that “[a] pedestrian may not start to cross the roadway in the direction of a ‘don’t walk’ signal.” The statute makes no distinction between flashing “Don’t Walk” signals and signals which are constantly lit. See Md. Transp.Code Ann. § 21-203(a) (1977).