11 M.J. 440
[…] 3. Because of the long delay in the defense counsels’ submission of this request, the facts are not fresh in my mind and I would have to re-read the entire record of trial and attempt to reconstruct my thinking at the time of trial.
4. Subject request is denied.
/s/
J.A. MALLERY, JR.
Col, U.S. Marine Corps
Circuit Judge

The particular question we must answer is whether the military judge had any authority to refuse to make special findings in this case. Article 51(d), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 851(d), states:

The military judge of such a court-martial shall make a general finding and shall in addition on request find the facts specially. If an opinion or memorandum of decision is filed, it will be sufficient if the findings of fact appear therein.

The legislative background on this codal provision indicates it was patterned on Fed. R.Crim.P. 23(c). See generally United States v. Hussey, 1 M.J. 804 (A.F.C.M.R. 1976). Accordingly, the federal civilian courts’ experience with this type of statute will be most enlightening.