664 F.3d 1369
[…] Maldonado, a native and citizen of Mexico, entered the United States in 1976 and became a lawful permanent resident in 1991. On August 6, 1993, Maldonado was convicted of the felony offenses of child molestation and aggravated child molestation, in violation of section 16-6-4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated. The state court sentenced him to five years’ probation.

In June 1994, the Immigration and Naturalization Service served Maldonado with an Order to Show Cause charging him with deportability based on these convictions. According to the government, Maldonado was deportable under 8 U.S.C. § 1251 (a)(2)(A)(ii) (1994), because he had been “convicted of two or more crimes involving moral turpitude, not arising out of a single scheme of criminal misconduct.” The government later added the charge that Maldonado was deportable pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1251 (a)(2)(A)(iii) (1994), because he had been convicted of an “aggravated felony,” as defined in 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43) (1994).