MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Under the Public Water District Act, the trustees of the district constitute a board which “shall exercise all the powers, manage and control all the affairs and properties of such district, and shall have power to adopt a corporate seal for such district.” 70 ILCS 3705/5. The board may, in its discretion and by a resolution passed by majority vote, provide for the appointment of a lawyer, engineer, and other officers. 70 ILCS 3705/7. Further, the board may appoint a general manager who shall serve for a term of five years. 70 ILCS 3705/7. A general manager “shall have power to employ, discharge and fix the compensation of all employees of the district.” Id.