139 N.J. 365 654 A.2d 1365
[…] N.J.S.A. 2A:58C-1. The law does not “codify all issues relating to product liability”; rather, the Legislature intended it to address “matters that require clarification.” Ibid.

*375The Act left intact “the three theories under which a manufacturer or seller may be held strictly liable for harm caused by a product — defective manufacture, defective design, and defective warnings.” Dewey v. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co., 121 N.J. 69, 94-95, 577 A.2d 1239 (1990). See N.J.S.A. 2A:58C-2. The Act also provides that a claimant must “prove[ ] by a preponderance of the évidenee that the product causing the harm was not reasonably fit, suitable or safe for its intended purpose.” N.J.S.A. 2A:58C-2. Except as modified by sections 3 and 4 of the Act, the elements of the causes of action brought for such product claims “are to be determined according to the existing common law of the State.”