AMENDED MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] This treatment is exactly what § 524(g) was designed to prevent.
For all the above reasons, the Court finds that the Joint Plan does not violate the Libby Claimants’ constitutional right to a trial by jury.
*1722. Statutory Rights Pursuant to Section 1411(a)
In conjunction with their constitutional claim, the Libby Claimants also assert that they have a statutory right to a jury trial pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1411(a). Section § 1411(a) states that causes of action arising under “[T]itle 11 do not affect any right to trial by jury that an individual has under applicable non-bankruptcy law with regard to a personal injury or wrongful death tort claim.” 28 U.S.C. § 1411(a). As described in detail below, the Court finds that the Libby Claimants’ statutory right to a jury trial has not been violated.