AMENDED MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Therefore, the Libby Claimants’ objections are overruled and the findings of the Bankruptcy Court on this point are affirmed.
H. Impairment of Claims in Chapter 11 Reorganization Plans
The Bankruptcy Code requires a reorganization plan to specify which classes of claims and interests are “impaired” and “unimpaired.” See 11 U.S.C. § 1123(a)(2-3); In re Aleris Int’l, Inc., Bankr.No. 09-10478, 2010 WL 3492664, at *13-14 (Bankr.D.Del. May 13, 2010). Impairment of claims is governed by § 1124 of the Code, which provides that “a class of claims or interests is impaired under a plan unless, with respect to each claim or interest of such class, the plan ... leaves unaltered the legal, equitable, and contractual rights to which such claim or interest entitles the holder of such claim or interest.” 11 U.S.C. § 1124(1); see also In re Combustion Eng’g, Inc., 391 F.3d 190, 216 n. 24 (3d Cir.2004); In re Polytherm Indus., Inc., 33 B.R. 823, 828 (D.C.Wis.1983) (“Whether a class is impaired is determined by applying the tests prescribed in § 1124, which are designed to identify the classes of