486 Mich. 60
[…] If the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.1 to 257.923, mandates a minimum sentence for an individual sentenced to the jurisdiction of the department of corrections and the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.1 to 257.923, authorizes the sentencing judge to impose a sentence that is less than that minimum sentence, imposing a sentence that exceeds the recommended sentence range but is less than the mandatory minimum sentence is not a departure under this section. [Emphasis added.]

The parties do not dispute that MCL 750.520f provides for a mandatory minimum sentence, putting it within the purview of MCL 769.34(2)(a). MCL 750.520f(l) provides:

If a person is convicted of a second or subsequent offense under [MCL 750.520b, 750.520c, or 750.520d], the sentence imposed under those sections for the second or subsequent offense shall provide for a mandatory minimum sentence of at least 5 years. [Emphasis added.]

The dispositive question is whether the mandatory minimum sentence established by MCL 750.520f(l) is “at least 5 years” or simply a flat 5-year minimum sentence.