(See People v. Saunders (1993) 5 Cal.4th 580, 589-590 [20 Cal.Rptr.2d 638, 853 P.2d 1093].) Defendant responds that no objection was required, because Code of Civil Procedure section 647 provides that “any statement or other action of the court in commenting upon or in summarizing the evidence” is “deemed to have been excepted to.” (Delzell v. Day (1950) 36 Cal.2d 349, 351 [223 P.2d 625].) Assuming, without deciding, that the issue may be raised on appeal, we conclude that the trial court’s remark did not constitute an improper comment on the evidence.
Article VI, section 10, of the California Constitution provides, in pertinent part: “The court may make such comment on the evidence and the testimony and credibility of any witness as in its opinion is necessary for the proper determination of the cause.” We examined this provision in People v.