(Id. at p. 80, fn. and italics omitted; see also People v. Anderson (1987) 43 Cal.3d 1104, 1135 [240 Cal.Rptr. 585, *1199742 P.2d 1306]; People v. Cudjo (1993) 6 Cal.4th 585, 628 [25 Cal.Rptr.2d 390, 863 P.2d 635].)
Nearly a decade later, on June 5, 1990, the voters adopted Proposition 115 which, among other things, added section 223 of the Code of Civil Procedure, containing the following provision: “Voir dire of any prospective jurors shall, where practicable, occur in the presence of the other jurors in all criminal cases, including death penalty cases.” We have held that the enactment of Code of Civil Procedure section 223 abrogated the rale announced in Hovey v. Superior Court, supra, 28 Cal.3d 1. (People v. Box (2000) 23 Cal.4th 1153, 1180 [99 Cal.Rptr.2d 69, 5 P.3d 130]; People v.