“A. Yes.”
Defendant asserts that the court’s comment, that “the evidence I don’t think will show either” self-defense or retaliation against abuse, constituted an erroneous and prejudicial comment on the evidence. The Attorney General asserts that defendant forfeited this issue by failing to object at trial to the court’s comment. (See People v. Saunders (1993) 5 Cal.4th 580, 589-590 [20 Cal.Rptr.2d 638, 853 P.2d 1093].) Defendant responds that no objection was required, because Code of Civil Procedure section 647 provides that “any statement or other action of the court in commenting upon or in summarizing the evidence” is “deemed to have been excepted to.” (Delzell v. Day (1950) 36 Cal.2d 349, 351 [223 P.2d 625].) Assuming, without deciding, that the issue may be raised on appeal, we conclude that the trial court’s remark did not constitute an improper comment on the evidence.