265 Mont. 518 51 State Rptr. 656 878 P.2d 262
[…] Further, although Bodily was decided in 1991, the “date of injury” for Bodily occurred in 1986, so the Bodily decision was based on 1985 law, before § 39-71-104, MCA, was repealed. Section 39-71-104, MCA, stated that the Workers’ Compensation Act must be liberally construed. Buckentin’s injury occurred in 1992 and the applicable statute in effect at that time, § 39-71-105, MCA, stated that “Title 39, chapters 71 and 72, must be considered according to their terms and not liberally in favor of any party.” Therefore, Buckentin is not entitled to the liberal construction of § 39-71-603, MCA, that was afforded to Bodily.

Section 39-71-603, MCA, provides:

Notice of injuries other than death to be submitted within thirty days. No claim to recover benefits under the Workers’ Compensation Act, for injuries not resulting in death, may be considered compensable unless, within 30 days after the occurrence of the accident which is claimed to have caused the injury, notice of the time and place where the accident occurred and the nature of the injury is given to the employer or the employer’s insurer by the injured employee or someone on the employee’s behalf. Actual knowledge of the accident and injury on the part of the employer or the employer’s managing agent or superintendent in charge of the work upon which the injured employee was engaged at the time of the injury is equivalent to notice.

The statute clearly states that no claim shall be considered compensable unless the employer or employer’s insurer is notified within 30 days.