88 Pa. Commw. 462
[…] Since the common pleas court took no additional evidence and a complete record was made before the Board, our review is to determine whether in the proceedings before the Board constitutional rights were violated, or an error of law committed, and whether necessary fact findings are supported by substantial evidence. Section 754(b) of the Local Agency Law (Law), 2 Pa. C. S. §754(b).

It is undisputed that the Board is a local agency and that a final decision by a local agency is an ad*468judication.5 Section 555 of the Law, 2 Pa. C. S. §555, specifically states that “All adjudications of a local agency shall be in writing, shall contain findings and the reasons for the adjudication, and shall be served upon all parties or their counsel personally, or by mail” (emphasis added).. The Board’s decision to expel Appellee in the instant case was as follows:

Guilty of the charge — Possession and distribution of a substance prohibited under Policy No. 5340.1o of the Big Spring School District.