179 Conn. 140
[…] App. Proe. §21; 5 Am. Jnr. 2d, Appeal and Error § 762. The contempt order in this ease was clearly civil, its object being to coerce the defendants to comply with a lawful order of the court, and, in the absence of any showing of prejudicial collateral effects resulting from the order of contempt, the defendants have nothing to gain by our reaching this question. See United States v. Galante, 298 F.2d 72, 73 (2d Cir. 1962).

The defendants also challenge the court’s conclusion that the board of apportionment and taxation is the budget authority of the city of Bridgeport. Section 7-460 of the General Statutes provides that “any municipality or subdivision thereof, through its legislative body, may fix the compensation of its officials and employees, subject to the approval of its budget authority. . . .” The defendants claim that the statute was fully complied with upon approval of the ordinance by the city comptroller. We cannot agree.