79 So. 3d 878
[…] Wilcox contends there is no statutory basis for the imposition of the lien. We agree and reverse.

The trial court’s order found that the lien was permissible under section 775.089, Florida Statutes. However, the court appears to have erred in relying upon this section, which deals with restitution,1 be*879cause nothing in the court’s order imposing costs on Wilcox involves restitution. Further, the State has failed to cite to any statute that would allow for a lien on a prisoner’s trust account for the collection of court costs.

Section 938.27(5), Florida Statutes, which controls the collection of court costs after default, provides that “[a]ny default in payment of costs may be collected by any means authorized by law for enforcement of a judgment.” The State is no different than any other judgment creditor and has other statutory remedies to collect its money. However, it does not have the right to impose a lien on a prisoner’s trust account based on the facts of this case.