181 So. 3d 890
[…] DISCUSSION

Excluded Evidence

Allen argues that the trial. court should not have excluded a National Transportation Safety Board (NTSB) report, certain written witness statements, and the testimony of Terry Kaufman. The trial court has vast discretion in determining whether to exclude or allow evidence, and its decisions will- not be overturned in the absence of an- abuse of discretion. BellSouth Telecomms., Inc. v. City of Lafayette, 05-1478, 05-1505 (La.App. 3 Cir. 1/5/06), 919 So.2d 844.

NTSB Report

Allen argues that the trial court erred in excluding the NTSB report. PHI relied on 49 U.S.C. § 1154(b) which states that, “No part of a report of the Board, related to an accident or an investigation of an accident, may.be admitted into evidence or used in a civil action for damages resulting from a matter mentioned in the report.” PHI further argued that- the report was inadmissible hearsay, and the trial court agreed.