726 S.W.2d 192
[…] By introducing into evidence the delinquent tax rolls, appellant made out a prima facie case and was entitled to judgment in the absence of any proven defense. Duval County Ranch Co. v. State, 587 S.W.2d 436 (Tex.Civ.App. — San Antonio 1979, writ ref’d n.r.e.), cert. denied, 449 U.S. 1077, 101 S.Ct. 856, 66 L.Ed.2d 800 (1981).

"We have not been favored with a brief by appellees. Apparently, they do not now, nor did they in the trial court, assert any defense other than “equity.” While the *194trial judge did not give any basis for his ruling, he may have relied upon Tex.Tax Code Ann. § 33.011 (Vernon Supp.1987), which provides:

The governing body of a taxing unit may provide for the waiver of penalties and interest on a delinquent tax if an act or omission of an officer, employee, or agent of the taxing unit caused the taxpayer’s failure to pay the tax before delinquency and if the tax is paid within 21 days after the taxpayer knows or should know of the delinquency, (emphasis added).

It would appear that the discretion to forgive penalties and interest lies with the taxing unit and not the court.