220 Cal. 229
[…] But the mere deposit of the copy of the mortgage, without *231compliance with the rules for registration, cannot constitute registration. The situation is analogous to that governing recordation of instruments affecting title to real property. Under section 1170 of the Civil Code an instrument is deemed to be recorded when, after due acknowledgment or certification, “it is deposited in - the recorder’s office, with the proper officer, for record”. Section 1213 of the same code provides that a conveyance “recorded as prescribed by law from the time it is filed with the recorder for record is constructive notice of the contents thereof to subsequent purchasers and mortgagees”. Construing these sections, we have held that wherever the purpose of the recordation is to give constructive notice of the contents of the instrument, the mere deposit of it with the recorder is not the equivalent of recordation. (Dougery v. Bettencourt, 214 Cal. 455 [6 Pac. (2d) 499].)