678 S.W.2d 124
[…] We first consider appellants’ second point of error which raises the issue of whether the writing is enforceable under the Statute of Frauds. The writing to be tested under the Statute of Frauds is on the back of Appellee’s cashier’s check in the amount of $2,000.00 payable to the order of the Appellant, L.C. Garner. The *126writing was drafted by appellant, Evalyn Garner, and appears as follows:

9-6-78
From Mr. & Mrs. Garner
Lot tract land
tract 66 — Block 3
Highland Home Addition
pd this account two thousand dollars
& Bal Four Thousand in payment.

The Statute of Frauds, Section 26.01, Texas Business and Commerce Annotated, provides in part as follows:

(a) A promise or agreement described in Subsection (b) of this section is not enforceable unless the promise or agreement, or a memorandum of it, is
(1) in writing; and
(2) signed by the person to be charged or by someone lawfully authorized to sign for him.
(b) Subsection (a) of this section applies to:
(4) a contract for the sale of real estate; ...

A commission of appeals opinion adopted by the supreme court, Osborne v. Moore, 112 Tex. 361, 247 S.W. 498 (1923), explains the requirements of the statute as follows: