STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] Under Indiana Code section 22-4-7-2(a), an "employer" is any "employing unit" that "acquires the organization, trade, or business within this state of another" employer and any employing unit "which acquires substantially all the assets within this state of" an employer "if the acquisition of substantially all such assets of such trade or business results in or is used in the operation or continuance of an organization, trade or business." In addition, Indiana Code section 22-4-10-6(b)(2) provides that when "an employer acquires a distinct and segregable portion of the organization, trade, or business within this state of another employer, the successor employer shall assume the position of the predecessor employer with respect to the portion of the resources and liabilities of the predecessor's experience account as pertained to the distinct and segregable portion of the predecessor's organization, trade, or business acquired by the successor."
Mindful of both statutory provisions, UTLX now asserts that although it ac*893quired a distinct and segregable portion of Union Tank's assets, the transfer was only partial as Union Tank did not transfer "substantially all" of its assets. See IC. § 22-4-t-2(a). In Ashlin Transp. Serv.