17 Pa. D. & C.2d 482
[…] Since there is no inside support, the narrow cross member does not bear tightly against the sash. This seem*484ingly makes little difference in the sample, hut in the full-size window this lost contact is increased proportionately, and it is here that the wind and rain enter.

Legally we have here presented a very close question. The goods were purchased by sample, the goods conformed to the sample. Query: Must the goods also do the job for which they were designed and, if not, who bears the risk? Section 2-313 of the Uniform Commercial Code of April 6,1953, P. L. 3,12A PS §2-313, under title “Express Warranties by Affirmation, Promise, Description, Samples”, provides:

“(c) Any sample or model which is made a basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the whole of the goods shall conform to the sample or model.”