Neither Van Voorhis v. Workmen’s Comp. Appeals Bd., supra, 37 Cal.App.3d 81 nor Schultz v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd., supra, 51 Cal.Comp.Cases 58 supports the Board’s conclusion in the present case that the section 5412 definition of date of injury should not be used in determining timeliness of a petition to reopen. Each of those cases involved substantive rights that were dependent upon the date of injury.
In Schultz the issue was whether an employee whose industrial injury caused disability in 1971 could receive vocational rehabilitation benefits pursuant to section 139.5 on the basis of his 1982 discovery that his condi*1250tion was industrially caused. (Schultz, supra, 51 Cal.Comp.Cases at p. 59.) Section 139.5 provides that it is not applicable “to any injured employee whose injury occurred prior to January 1, 1975.” (§ 139.5, subd. (d).) In Van Voorhis the court held that under section 4453 compensation must be measured by earning capacity at the time the applicant incurred compensable disability.