194 Or. App. 268 94 P.3d 163
[…] Therefore, it is necessary to determine independently the validity of each basis for the conviction that defendant has challenged. Id.] see also State v. Lotches, 331 Or 455, 471-72, 17 P3d 1045 (2000), cert den, 534 US 833 (2001) (court found error prejudicial as to some but not all aggravated murder counts that alleged the murder of a single victim). Accordingly, we turn to the merits of defendant’s challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence to support his conviction on count one.

In count one, the state charged defendant with aggravated murder by “intentional maiming.” ORS 163.095(l)(e) provides that aggravated murder is committed where “[t]he homicide occurred in the course of or as a result of intentional maiming or torture of the victim.” Defendant argues that the state’s evidence was deficient in two respects. First, defendant argues that the state failed to prove that Bailey was maimed with an objective that was distinct from the objective to murder her.