“It is not permissible in Alabama to prove the good or bad character of either a defendant or a witness to
[…] Therefore, we hold that the trial court did not err in refusing to give the appellant’s requested instructions. Blackmon v. State, 574 So.2d 1037, 1041 (Ala.Cr.App.1990).
III
The appellant next contends that the trial court erred in overruling his objection to and denying his motion for a mistrial, based on, questions by the prosecutor during cross-examination of the appellant. More specifically, the appellant contends that questions regarding his refusal to submit to a chemical test for blood alcohol content suggested to the jury that some of the burden of proof in the case fell to him.
Section 32-5A-194(c), Code of Alabama 1975, specifically states the law regarding refusal of chemical tests:
“If a person under arrest refuses to submit to a chemical test under the provisions of section 32-5-192, evidence of refusal shall be admissible in any civil, criminal or quasi-criminal action or 'proceeding arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or controlled substance.”
The trial court did not err in allowing evidence of the appellant’s refusal to submit to a blood alcohol test to be received into evidence.
IV