474 B.R. 864
[…] The doctrine of equitable conversion is based upon the *868premise that “equity treats that as being done which should be done.” Milwaukee v. Greenberg, 163 Wis.2d 28, 471 N.W.2d 33, 36 (Wis.1991) (citing 8A Thompson on Real Property § 4447, pp. 273-74 (1963)). The land contract vendor holds legal title, but the vendee is the only one with full rights over the land as of the date of the contract and must be regarded as the “real” owner. 471 N.W.2d at 36.11

However, it is also true that such an equitable interest can be defeated if it is left unrecorded. Wis. Stat. § 706.08(l)(a) provides that:

[EJvery conveyance that is not recorded as provided by law shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser, in good faith and for a valuable consideration, of the same real estate or any portion of the same real estate whose conveyance is recorded first (emphasis added).

These recording requirements “shall govern every transaction by which any interest in land is created, aliened, mortgaged, assigned or may be otherwise affected in law or in equity.” See Wis.