These findings are not clearly erroneous. They compel rejection of the Players’ claims to exclude from their taxable income the portion of their salaries covering the time spent in Canada attending training camp and playing games.
IV
A. Section 873(a) of the Internal Revenue Code allows nonresident aliens to deduct expenses incurred in connection with the pursuit of a trade or business in the United States. 26 U.S.C. § 873(a). Section 162(a) permits taxpayers to deduct all “ordinary and necessary expenses” incurred in connection with such trade or business. 26 U.S.C. § 162(a). Section 274(d) requires a taxpayer to substantiate deductions “by adequate records or by sufficient evidence corroborating his own statement (A) the amount of such expense or other item, (B) the time and place of the travel, entertainment, amusement, recreation, or use of the facility, or the date and description of the gift, (C) the business purpose of the expense or other item, and (D) the business relationship to the taxpayer of persons entertained, using the facility, or receiving the gift.” 26 U.S.C. § 274(d) (1964).