It noted that in another case a court had held that for the “assertion of control” over agency documents “to be effective,” it was “necessary to treat the original and duplicate as equals for FOIA purposes.” In any event, we need not decide that question, because we conclude that section 101(b) covers the transcripts.
Section 101(b)(1) explicitly covers “transcripts ... which constitute the Presidential historical materials of Richard M. Nixon____” Section 101(b)(2) provides that for purposes of the subsection the term *188“historical materials” has the meaning given it by 44 U.S.C. § 2101 (1982). The latter section broadly defines “historical material” belonging to “a President or former President ... or related to his papers or to the events of his official or personal life” as “including ..'. documents, papers, ... sound recordings, and other objects or materials having historical or commemorative value.”
The transcripts of the tape recordings are “documents” and if not, certainly are “other ... materials having historical ... value.”