The State responds that there are no errors patent, but notes in footnote two of its brief that the motion to reconsider remains open before the trial court.
After the life sentence was imposed, defense counsel made an oral motion for reconsideration of the sentence, but stated that he would follow up with a written motion. The trial court did not rule on the oral motion and the record does not reflect that a written motion was filed.
La.C.Cr.P. art. 881.4(C) provides that if it is “necessai'y to an appropriate disposition of a motion to reconsider sentence, the appellate court may remand the case to the trial court with instructions to supplement the record or to hold an evidentiary hearing.” This Court has held that the failure of a trial court to rule on a timely motion for reconsideration of sentence requires a remand. State v. Evans, 02-1108, p. 5 (La.App. 5 Cir. 3/11/03), 844 So.2d 111, 113-114.