Appellant was tried and convicted in the Criminal Court of Record, Broward County, on the following information:
[…] It appears that appellant paid the prosecuting witness from week to week certain amounts to cover weekly bills and payroll for construction work. Appellant did not show the relevance of the business arrangement. The transcript shows that he was permitted to go into the business arrangement sufficiently to satisfy said requirements on cross-examination. If he wanted more, he should have made the prosecuting witness his own.
The second question is whether or not the evidence of guilt under the statute was such that the court should have directed a verdict for the defendant.
Section 832.05(2), Florida Statutes, F. S.A., is as follows:
“It shall be unlawful for any person, firm or corporation to draw, make, utter, issue or deliver to another any check, draft, or other written order on any bank or depository for the payment of money or its equivalent, knowing at the time of the drawing, making, uttering, issuing or delivering such-check or draft that the maker or drawer thereof has not sufficient funds on deposit in or credit with such bank, or depository with which to pay the same on presentation; * * *.”
The state proved the issuance of the check in question, that the prosecuting witness deposited'it in his bank account and that it was returned marked “insufficient funds.” It was offered in evidence. This was sufficient to prove the state’s case under the quoted statute.