156 So. 3d 1214
[…] RIGHT TO TRIAL BY JURY

Mr. Miorana claims the record does not show that he made a knowing and intelli*1216-gent waiver of his constitutional right to trial by jury.

Both the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution and La. Const. art. I, § 17(A) guarantee an accused the right to a trial by jury. If the punishment which may be imposed on a defendant is death or hard labor, or exceeds six months confinement without hard labor, the defendant “shall” be tried by a jury. La. Const. art. I, § 17(A). Nevertheless, “a defendant may knowingly and intelligently waive his right to a trial by jury but no later than forty-five days prior to the trial date and the waiver shall be irrevocable.” La. Const. art. I, § 17(A). See also La. C.Cr.P. art. 782(B) (“Trial by jury may be knowingly and intelligently waived by the defendant except in capital cases.”).

At the time Mr.