OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The total amount due for annual care, including the cost due for the upcoming year of 2004, was $145. The notice and invoice were returned to defendant with a post office indication of “attempted not known.” As a result, plaintiffs right to the burial plot was terminated in 2004. Dodo was exhumed and cremated — the ashes spread over the cemetery grounds.
Conclusions of Law
Article 35-C of the General Business Law regulates the conduct of pet cemeteries and pet crematoriums operating in *240the State of New York. General Business Law § 750, entitled “Declaration of Policy,” provides as follows:
“The legislature hereby finds and declares that the relationships that humans develop with other members of the animal kingdom that are taken into our homes and kept as pets aré unique and special. These relationships can enrich our lives and increase our happiness. Even after the death of a pet, human attachment to the memory of the pet often remains very strong and many people feel the need to memorialize their love for their animal by burying their pet in a pet cemetery. Pet cemeteries, their managers and owners have a special responsibility to their customers who have entrusted their pets’ remains with them. These pet cemeteries have a duty to act in an ethical and lawful manner to prevent grieving pet owners from experiencing further any emotional pain or financial manipulation. Perpetrations of fraud against grieving pet owners are unconscionable.
“The legislature further finds and declares that the people of this state have a vital interest in the establishment, maintenance and preservation of pet cemeteries and pet crematoriums and the proper operation of the businesses and individuals which own and manage the same.