OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Wide support was filed in connection with the enactment of article 35-C. Each of the following supported passage of the bill: Executive Chamber, Executive Deputy Secretary of State, New York State Association of Pet Cemeteries, American Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals, State Consumer Protection Board, Bide-A-Wee Home Association, the Hartsdale Canine Cemetery, Inc. (defendant herein), and the New York State Veterinary Medical Society (Bill Jacket, L 1992, ch 526).
General Business Law § 750-q (2) (as added by L 1992, ch 526, § 1) provides as follows:
“In lieu of a permanent maintenance endowment fee, the operator of a pet cemetery and a pet owner may enter into a contract for care of the pet cemetery on an annual basis. The pet owner then shall be charged an annual maintenance fee which shall be paid in the manner described below. However, only one contract for annual maintenance shall be entered into per gravesite and shall state specifically the amount of the annual maintenance fee to be paid each year.”