670 So. 2d 20
[…] State ex rel. Muirhead v. State Board of Election Commissioners, 259 So.2d 698 (Miss.1972) (federal conviction no bar to holding seat in State Senate despite Mississippi Constitution of 1890, art. 4, § 44); State ex rel. Mitchell v. McDonald, 164 Miss. 405, 145 So. 508 (1933) (guilty plea to perjury charges in federal court did not disqualify official from holding county office). But see Mississippi Constitution of 1890, art. 4, § 44(2) (as amended 1992) (person convicted of felony in federal court cannot hold “any office of profit or trust”); Miss.Code Ann. § 99-19-35 (person convicted of perjury cannot practice medicine, dentistry “or be appointed to hold or perform the duties of any office of profit, trust, or honor, unless after full pardon for the same”).

The Attorney General’s offices are located on the fifth floor of the Gartin Justice Building; the Supreme Court is housed just one floor below. The events of the past week have illustrated the wisdom of this arrangement since, clearly, someone is above the laws and rules of this Court.