MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] It was his employers’ reaction to his complaints that caused him to believe the company was intentionally violating securities laws. Plaintiff believes that there is a legal requirement that publicly-held companies should have effective internal controls in place. (Id. at 184:17-19.) Indeed, section 13 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 requires companies to “devise and maintain a system of internal accounting controls.” 15 U.S.C. § 78m(b)(2)(B). Section 13 further states that “No person shall knowingly circumvent or knowingly fail to implement a system of internal accounting controls.” 15 U.S.C. § 78m(b)(3)(B)(5). Plaintiff felt that KB Home Houston did not have such controls in place and that it took steps to frustrate their implementation. (Doc.