Because Gary was a worker, we must determine whether he was also a subject worker. ORS 656.027 states that all workers are subject workers unless specifically excepted. Subsection (7) excepts sole proprietors who qualify as an independent contractor from subject worker status. Independent contractor status is established if an individual *364satisfies all eight standards under ORS 670.600. See HDG Enterprises, 121 Or App at 520. We need look only to the first standard to determine that Gary was not an independent contractor during the audit period. That standard requires that the individual be “free from direction and control over the means and manner of providing the labor or services.” ORS 670.600(1). Because in our application of the right to control test we concluded that Gary was not free from direction and control of his services, Gary cannot have been an independent contractor under ORS 670.600.