MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] In doing so, the evidence must be viewed in the light most favorable to the prosecution and all permissible inferences must be construed in its favor. See, e.g., United States v. Strauss, 999 F.2d 692, 696 (2d Cir.1993).
Under New York law, second-degree murder can be demonstrated either by proof that “[w]ith intent to cause the death of another person, [defendant] causes the death of such person or of a third person,” N.Y. Penal Law § 125.25(1), or “[u]nder circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, [defendant] recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes the death of another person.” Id. § 125.25(2). Petitioner was charged with and convicted of both intentional and depraved-indifference murder and the jury was not instructed to consider these charges only in the alternative.