Prince v. Wallace, 568 F.2d 1176, 1178 (5th Cir.1978).4‘ Here, Defend*307ants contend that they do not come within the definition of “employer” in ERISA, that they may not be held liable for contributions into Plaintiff benefit funds, and thus that this Court is without subject matter jurisdiction. Accordingly, we turn to the nature and scope of the term “employer” under ERISA.
Title 29 U.S.C. Section 1145 imposes a statutory obligation on employers to make contributions to benefit plans:
“Delinquent contributions
Every employer who is obligated to make contributions to a multiemployer plan under the terms of the plan or under the terms of a collectively bargained agreement, shall to the extent not inconsistent with law, make such contributions in accordance with the terms and conditions of such plan or such agreement.”
Employer is defined in Section 1002(5) as follows:
"... any person acting directly as an employer or indirectly in the interests of an employer, in relation to an employee benefit plan; and includes a group or association of employers acting for an employer in such capacity.”5